PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING GIXON

This Privacy Policy was updated on 22 April 2021

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

We are Libera la Musica Oy of Kanavakatu 6,as 216, 00160, Helsinki, Finland, also known as Gixon. To contact us, please email support.

USING OUR PLATFORM

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data that you provide us when you:

visit the Gixon website (our Website); or

download and use the Gixon app (our App),

taken together we call this our Platform.  Our Platform is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR OTHER WEBSITES WE LINK TO

Our Platform may link to other independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked or approved their content or their privacy policies (if any). 

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

Identity data: includes first name, last name, date of birth.

Contact data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial data: includes bank account and payment card details, tax information and other payment information.

Device data: includes the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device) mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone settings.

Profile data: includes your first name, last name and password, biography, photographs, videos (including any videos you upload to your profile), in-App purchase history, your Gixon rating, your standard fees, your interests, host reviews, artist reviews, preferences, feedback you have given and received, survey responses and any information that you upload or post on our Platform and/or any dialogue you may have with other Gixon users.

Event-specific data: data related to event booking, including any dialogue with an Artist or Host and confirmed or requested event times, dates, locations, durations and fees.

Usage data: includes details of your use of our Platform including, but not limited to, the amount of time you spend on our App, the amount of time you spend on and the number of times you visit any page on our Website and search queries you make on our Platform.

Marketing and communications data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information you give to us about you by filling in forms on our Platform, or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). It includes information you provide when you register to use our Platform and create an account, make a booking, subscribe to any of our services, request marketing to be sent to you, make an in-App purchase and when you report a problem with our App, our services, or our Website. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit our Website or use our App we will automatically collect personal data. We collect this data using cookies and other similar technologies.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Data may be shared in the following circumstances:

with professional advisors;

in the event of a sale of Gixon or its assets;

with suppliers but only those subject to robust contractual protections (this includes Stripe Payments Europe Ltd);

with our advertising partners;

with insurers;

with other users of Gixon (including sharing personal data between Hosts and Artists in the context of arranging an event);

with your agent or next of kin where required; and

with clients on a need to know basis.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our App and our Website and to remember your preferences and allow you to log into your account. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our App or browse our Website and also allows us to improve them as well as the services we offer.

We use Google Analytics to carry out statistical analysis on our Website. For more information on how Google collect the data used by this service: google. To opt out of being tracked via Google Analytics, you can also use Google’s opt-out browser add-on: google.optoutWe use MixPanel for tracking user-driven events on our App and our Website. MixPanel collects information in accordance with the MixPanel Privacy Policy: mixpanel. You can opt out of being tracked via MixPanel follow this link: mixpanel.optout.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

Where you have consented before the processing, including sending you marketing materials.

Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you, including paying artists for performing at events and providing the entire Platform to our users;

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  This includes:

ensuring that content in Gixon is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your internet enabled device;

if you are an artist, promoting the availability of your performing services on and off the Platform to hosts, including in general advertising for the Platform;

ensuring that Gixon presents or suggest artists and/or musicians local and relevant to hosts;

providing customer service in relation to your use of Gixon, to contact you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of our site and to notify you about changes to Gixon;

delivering direct electronic marketing content to you (which you can always opt out of);

gathering usage statistics;

administering, supporting, developing, analysing, improving and optimising Gixon (for example improving your browsing and viewing experience);

communicating with you and providing customer support, settling disputes and handling complaints;

informing you about changes to our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy; and

for security purposes.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

MARKETING

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into our Platform and checking or unchecking the relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any services you have purchased from us, questions about your experience, other transactions and service messages.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are carried out by our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services and will be encrypted. Where you have registered for an account, you are responsible for keeping its password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the country where you live (in Finland this is the Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto)

Ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at support.

Your Privacy is Important for Us

We use cookies to secure, improve, and analyze your experience and use with our App and our Website. When you “Accept all Cookies” you consent to Gixon using additional cookies to personalize your experience and ads and direct us to share information they collect with our cookie providers. For more information, please read our privacy policy.